privacy policy

All your personal information collected will only be used to help make your visit to our website as productive and enjoyable as possible.

Ensuring the confidentiality of the personal data of users of our website is important for Transparency Electoral.

All personal information relating to visitors is treated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of October 26, 1998 (Law No. 67/98).

The personal information collected may include your name, e-mail, telephone number and / or mobile phone, among others.

Your navigation on the site implies acceptance of this Privacy Agreement.

Links to other sites

Electoral Transparency has links to other sites, which, in addition to being used as sources for many publications, may also contain useful information / tools for our visitors. Our privacy policy does not apply to third party websites. To the extent that the linked sites are not part of Transparency Electoral, we are not responsible for these sites, their content, products, services, policies or privacy practices. So, if you visit another link from ours, you should read its privacy policy.

What data we collect

comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown on the comments form, in addition to the visitor's IP address and browser data, to assist in the detection of spam.

A string created from your email (also called a hash) can be sent to Gravatar to verify that you use the service. Gravatar's privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment is approved, your profile photo will be publicly visible next to your comment.

Embedded media from other sites

Publications on this site may include embedded content, such as videos, images, articles, etc. Embedded content from other links behave in exactly the same way as if the visitor were visiting the other site.

These sites may collect data about the visitor, use cookies, incorporate additional third-party tracking and monitor their interaction with the embedded content, including the interaction, if the visitor has an account and is connected to the site.

Contact Forms - Cookies

By leaving a comment on the website, you can choose to save your name, email and website in cookies. This is for your comfort, so you won't have to fill in your details again when you make another comment. These cookies last for a year.

If you have an account and access this website, a temporary cookie will be created to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain any personal data and will be discarded when you close your browser.

When you access your account on the website, we also create several cookies to save your account data and your screen display choices. Login cookies are kept for two days and screen option cookies for one year. If you select “Remember me”, your access will be maintained for two weeks. If you log out of your account, login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include any personal data and simply indicates the post ID for the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

With whom we share your data and for how long we keep it.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. We do this so that you can automatically recognize and approve any subsequent comments instead of retaining them for moderation.

For users who register on our site as a contributor to the content, we also store the personal information they provide in their profile. All users can view, edit or delete their personal information at any time. Site administrators can also view and edit this information.

What are your rights over your data

If you have an account on this site or if you have left comments, you can request that we remove any personal data that we hold about you. This does not include data that we are required to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments can be marked by an automatic spam detection service.

How we protect your data

We maintain certain administrative, technical and physical protections to help protect against the loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration of your personal data.